New anti-inflammatory strategy for the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Masakazu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80223105)
Research Collaborator Sugiura Hisatosi
Yamada Mitsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞老化 / 酸化型コレステロール / エピゲノム変化 / COPD / GDF11 / オキシステロール / エピゲノム / 活性硫黄分子種 / 成長因子 / 抗老化分子 / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current project, we found that the amounts of plasma growth differentiation factor 11 (GDF11) in the COPD patients were decreased compared to those of the healthy subjects as well as in the lungs. The amounts of plasma GDF11 were significantly correlated with the data of lung function. GDF11 was mainly expressed in the bronchial epithelial cells and lung fibroblasts. The expression of GDF11 in the lungs of COPD was significantly less than in those of healthy subjects. Administration of GDF11 was attenuated the elastase-induced cellular senescence and enlargement of airspace. Oxysterol was highly expressed in the lungs of COPD compared to healthy subjects. Oxysterol accelerated cellular senescence of the lung fibroblasts through nitrosative stress. Further, we found that the expression of CD169 in the COPD alveolar macrophages, which was involved in phagocytosis of bacteria was significantly attenuated compared to that in the control subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDにおける抗炎症治療の確立にはCOPDの病態をさらに解明する必要がある。我々は全身及び肺における抗老化因子GDF11の発現がCOPD患者において低下していることを明らかにした。さらにCOPD患者の肺および気道では酸化型コレステロールの発現が増強しており細胞老化に関与すること、COPDの肺胞マクロファージでは細菌貪食受容体の発現が低下していることを明らかにした。これらの知見は呼吸器領域のトップジャーナルに掲載されており、新規創薬の基礎研究となりうる重要な知見と考える。