Study to circumvent targeted drug resistance in leptomeningeal carcinomatosis of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yano Seiji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30294672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子標的薬耐性 / 髄膜がん腫症 / EGFR-TKI / 髄膜がん種症 / 耐性変異 / 中枢神経系転移 / ALK阻害薬耐性 / NTRK1融合遺伝子陽性がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the leptomeningeal carcinomatosis (LMC) model of EGFR mutated lung cancer, we demonstrated that MET copy number gain caused resistance to 1st generation EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) and that combined use of MET inhibitor overcame the resistance. We also discovered 2 mutations which caused resistance to 3rd generation EGFR-TKI, osimertinib, in the LMC model. In the LMC model of ALK-rearranged lung cancer, we found that amphiregulin, an EGFR ligand, induced resistance to ALK-TKI alectinib and that combined use of EGFR-TKI overcame the resistance. In the brain metastasis model of NTRK1-rearranged cancer, we showed that NTRK1-G667C mutation caused resistance to TRK-A inhibitor entrectinib and that foretinib circumvent the resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、肺がんの髄膜がん腫症における分子標的薬耐性の新たなメカニズムが同定されるとともに治療法の候補が見つかったことから、近い将来耐性克服を目指す臨床試験が行われ成果が患者に還元される可能性が生まれた。