Investigation of molecular basis of exacerbation in chronic respiratory disease caused by respiratory infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00595712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 敬  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50405403)
北畠 正大  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457588)
松川 昭博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
友田 恒一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90364059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / 呼吸器感染症 / 慢性炎症 / インフルエンザウイルス / 肺炎球菌 / 免疫学 / エピジェネチティクス / エピゲネティクス / ウィルス / 細菌 / 内科 / エピジェネ手ィクス / 感染症 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients who have a chronic respiratory disease have a very high risk of respiratory infection due to viruses and bacteria, and it is necessary to elucidate the pathological condition and molecular mechanism and identify the factors that affect each other's diseases. In this study, we focused on SET domain, bifurcated 2 (SETDB2), which is one of the histone H3K9 (9th lysine) methylase, and the expression of SETDB2 showed a significant increase in the chronic respiratory disease model. The importance of SETDB2 in respiratory diseases was clarified by increasing the expression in chronic respiratory diseases and respiratory infections and by indicating the role of SETDB2 in pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺気腫や肺線維症といった慢性呼吸器疾患は有効な治療法がなく、これらを基礎疾患として有する患者はウィルスや細菌による呼吸器感染症のリスクが非常に高く、呼吸器感染症に伴う基礎疾患の急性増悪は患者のQOL (Quality of life)を著しく低下させ、予後にも多大な影響を及ぼす。感染による基礎疾患の急性増悪の予防や治療成績の改善には、慢性呼吸器疾患と呼吸器感染症それぞれの病態・分子機構の解明、そして相互の疾患に影響を与える因子の同定が必要であり、本研究においてSETDB2が慢性呼吸器疾患と呼吸器感染症それぞれの病態に深く関わることを見出した学術的意義・社会的意義はは大きいと考える。