Physiological and molecular mechanisms underlying renal congestion in congestive heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takefumi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恵美子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20466543)
伊藤 貞嘉  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
大崎 雄介  東北大学, 大学病院, その他 (40509212)
矢花 郁子  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60778596)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Satoshi
TAKAHASHI Chika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎うっ血 / 腎循環 / 腎間質圧 / 腎間質線維化 / 心不全 / 腎臓生理学 / V-ATPase / TGF-β / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a rat renal congestion model and investigated the effect of renal congestion on hemodynamics and molecular mechanisms. Tubulointerstitial injury and medullary thick ascending limb hypoxia were observed only in the congestive kidneys. Using this rat congestion model and cell culture system, we revealed that vacuolar ATPase system in acidic organelles and pericyte injury were involved in the development of renal interstitial fibrosis due to renal congestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腎うっ血における腎間質線維化機序が明らかとなった。これにより体液貯留を呈する疾患における腎保護をしながら調節する治療法や治療の代用指標を解明することが可能となった。これまで、腎循環は動脈血流を中心として研究され、降圧剤など動脈圧を調節する薬剤が開発されており、腎静脈循環を調節する薬剤は開発されていない。本研究成果により、腎うっ血に伴う腎臓障害に酸性オルガネラにおけるタンパク質輸送の障害や直血管の障害が関与していることが示唆された。