Investigation of roles of circulating protein AIM in chronic kidney disease and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Satoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (60422276)
Research Collaborator ITO yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎臓病 / AIM / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since we had demonstrated that the circulating protein, apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM), contributes to recovery from acute kidney injury (AKI) by enhancing removal of dead cell debris accumulated within the lumen of renal proximal tubules, it was expected that AIM could also play roles in prevention and/or improvement of chronic kidney diseases (CKD). In this study, we examined the effects of AIM in CKD through establishment of CKD models, and found possible involvement of AIM in CKD progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における腎疾患患者は増加傾向にあり、中でもCKDは進行すると末期腎不全となり人工透析が必要となるなど、健康への重大な影響をもたらすだけでなく、日本の医療財政を大きく圧迫する原因にもなっている。しかしながら、現在、CKDは画期的な治療薬が無く、対症療法が主なものであるという問題がある。本研究では特にAKIから進展するCKDに着目し、AKI治癒において非常に重要な分子であるAIMが、CKD発症や病態進行においても、その予防・抑制に重要な役割を果たす可能性を見出した。本研究は、CKDの病態解明および予防・治療薬開発という観点で重要な知見をもたらしたと考えられる。