Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of WNK signal by protein degradation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SOHARA Eisei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90510355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWNKキナーゼ / 塩分感受性高血圧 / 蛋白分解系 / 塩分感受性 / メトホルミン / 骨格筋 / 偽性低アルドステロン症2型 / PKA / AMPK / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the with-no-lysine kinase 1 (WNK1), WNK4, kelch-like 3 (KLHL3), and cullin3 (CUL3) genes are known to cause the hereditary disease pseudohypoaldosteronism type II (PHAII). In this project, we generated Cul3 knock-in PHAII model mice and KLHL3-/- mice. KLHL3-/- mice showed PHAII-like phenotypes, whereas KLHL3+/- mice did not. We further demonstrated that the dimerization of KLHL3 can explain this dominant negative effect. We also found that KLHL3 expression was decreased in CUL3WT/Δex9 mice. These findings indicate that the decreased abundance of KLHL3 is a specific phenomenon caused by mutant CUL3 (Δexon9). In this study, we clarified WNK kinase degradation system by KLHL3 and Cullin3. We have also investigated the function of WNK kinase in the organ other than kidney, and found that WNK4 is an adipogenic factor and its deletion reduces diet-Induced obesity in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、遺伝性高血圧疾患において新規に発見されたKLHL3とCullin3によるWNK分解系を転写からリン酸化蛋白修飾まで幅広い新規機序を明らかにすることができた。特に、KLHL2/3,Cullin3遺伝子改変マウスの作成により本制御系の破綻がもたらす病態を明らかにした。さらに研究を発展させ、遺伝子改変マウス等を駆使して様々な臓器や病態での新たなWNKシグナルの機能探求を明らかにし、WNKキナーゼの新規の基質や下流分子を同定しており、今後、臨床への発展も目指していきたい。