Roles of solbule (pro)renin receptor in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Atsuhiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60203105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 内科 / 生体分子 / 老化 / 高血圧 / 生理活性 / レニン‐アンジオテンシン系 / Wntシグナル / レニン-アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double transgenic mice overexpressing soluble (pro)renin receptor and prorenin have been developed mating mice overexpressing soluble (pro)renin receptor and prorenin-overexpressing mice. In the mice, nephropathy is developed and progressed independently their blood pressure. Since soluble (pro)renin receptor is the N-terminal fragment of (pro)renin receptor and releases into the tissue and blood, where the soluble (pro)renin receptor binds prorenin to contribute with the development of nephropathy as a paracrine system. In the near future, new therapy targeting soluble (pro)renin receptor will be developed to inhibit the pathogenesis of chronic kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病患者に合併する非感染性疾患(Non-Communicable Disease; NCDs)は、個人及び社会の大きな問題であるため、発症機序の解明と治療法開発は重要である。本研究は、慢性腎臓病で増加する(プロ)レニン受容体[(P)RR]の可溶性部分に着目し、NCDsにおける病態生理学的意義を解明することを目的として実行され、可溶性(P)RRはプロレニンの協力を得て腎障害を発症しNCDs発症に関与することが実証された。本成果により慢性腎臓病の発症と進展に寄与する機構の一部が解明され、可溶性(P)RR を標的とした治療が慢性腎臓病に合併するNCDsへの対策として有効であることが証明された。