Analysis of host genetic factors associated with disease suppression against prion diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Doh-ura Katsumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00263012)
Research Collaborator TERUYA Kenta
NISHIZAWA Keiko
OGUMA Ayumi
SAKASEGAWA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 脳神経疾患 / マイクロアレイ / プリオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our bodies, it is thought that prion proliferation is controlled under the influence of some external factors, but the mechanism is unknown. The applicant has found that a cellulose derivative (CE), which is ingested daily as a food additive, exhibits excellent suppressive effects against prions for a long period of time. The CE effectiveness is clearly dependent on mouse strains. In the current study, we found that there was no difference in the pharmacokinetics of CE between high-sensitive mice and low-sensitive mice. Then, we searched for host factors affecting sensitivity in the offspring from high-sensitive mice and low-sensitive mice. Finally, as a result, we found that a polymorphism of a certain glial related gene is associated with sensitivity. The findings open a new avenue of elucidating anti-prion defense mechanism and overcoming prion disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性プリオン病に罹患するのはごく少数の人だけであり、また同様にプリオンに曝露されても発病しない人たちがいることがわかっており、私たちの体内には何らかの外的要因等を受けプリオンの増殖を抑制する防御機構が備わっている。CE感受性はまさにそういった防御機構の一部となっている可能性があり、CE感受性候補因子を明らかにした本研究成果は、プリオンに対する防御機構の解明やプリオン病の克服に繋がる知見である。