Project/Area Number |
16H05320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 穣 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 細胞死 / 脳神経組織 / 核酸 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been recently revealed that dysregulation of RNA-binding proteins (RBPs) is tightly associated with the pathogenesis of multiple neurodegenerative diseases. However, given that most of these RBPs are ubiquitously expressed in the entire body, it remains unknow why certain selective neurons are vulnerable to the alteration of RBP-mediated metabolism. Therefore, in this research, we aimed to develop a method to label RNAs expressed in selective neuronal subtypes and elucidate the neuronal subtype-specific pattern of gene expression. Consequently, we successfully established the method, which is applicable to the neurons whose number is relatively large. Although we still have to improve the method until it can be utilized for the small number of neurons, it is expected that we can elucidate the mechanism underlying selective neuronal death by introducing this method once established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、現時点ではまだ開発途上にあるが、最終的にはRBPを介した選択的神経細胞死のメカニズムの解明に高く貢献しうる。その結果、筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS)や脊髄小脳変性症など数多くのRBPの代謝障害が発症病態の背景にある神経難病の原因を解明し、治療法開発へと役立つ。また、神経難病以外でもRBPが関与する疾患の研究に応用も可能である。