Project/Area Number |
16H05322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ugawa Yoshikazu 福島県立医科大学, 神経再生医療学講座, 教授 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シナプス可塑性誘導 / バイオマーカー / 磁気刺激 / 脊髄可塑性誘導 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / 臨床神経生理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経、脳神経疾患 / 軸索可塑性誘導 / 大脳可塑性 / 加齢 / 可塑性誘導 / 薬物作用機序 / 脊髄での可塑性 / QPS / 歩行誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nervous system is always flexible and is able to change its function in response to any internal or external challenges. Neurological disorders often lose this flexibility especially in the early stage of the disease. Most treatments try to regain this flexibility with drugs. However, some non-invasive brain stimulation may induce the flexibility (plasticity). In this investigation, we studied neuro-plasticity in normal subjects and neurological patients using our newly developed quadripulse stimulation (QPS). In normal subjects, QPS was able to make our brain more flexible (induction of plasticity) without any adverse effects. This flexibility enhancement is age-dependent, older persons have less power to make the flexibility. In Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer disease, the flexibility was affected even at very early disease stage with no clinical symptoms. Non-invasive stimulation may be one treatment candidate for neurological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの病気の治療は薬物治療であり、脳の病気もその一つであろう。しかし、脳は刺激ができて、外科手術により電極を脳に留置して治療をする方法も試みられている。脳を頭蓋骨の外から刺激できる磁気刺激が開発され、手術せずに治療をする事ができれば、社会的インパクトは大きい。本研究では、ヒトの脳を非侵襲的に磁気刺激することにより、脳の可塑性(柔軟性)が安全に誘導できる事が示された。さらに、パーキンソン病、アルツハイマー病などでは初期からこの柔軟性が障害されている事が証明された。従って、脳の柔軟性を増強させる事ができる、反復磁気刺激法は、今後脳神経疾患の治療法となる可能性がある。