Identification of the multifaceted metabolic roles of SIRT7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70324770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 達也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40313530)
佐藤 叔史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90622598)
Research Collaborator Sawa Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサーチュイン / SIRT7 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪細胞 / SIRT7 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / インスリン / 肝臓 / TR4 / ユビキチンリガーゼ複合体 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 糖尿病 / 褐色脂肪 / DDB1 / サーチュン / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sirtuin 7 (SIRT7) is an NAD+-dependent deacetylase. Recently, we found that Sirt7 knockout mice are resistant to high-fat diet-induced fatty liver, but the mechanism is not identified. Here, we demonstrate that SIRT7 binds directly to DDB1, a component of CUL4B/DDB1/DCAF1 E3 ubiquitin ligase complex and deacetylates DDB1. SIRT7-mediated deacetylation of K1121 of DDB1 attenuates the activity of the CUL4B/DDB1/DCAF1 E3 ubiquitin ligase complex by reducing binding between DDB1 and DCAF1, leading to the increased expression of TR4 and hepatic lipid accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール非依存性に肝臓に脂肪蓄積をきたすNAFLD患者は我が国に1000万人程度存在していると推定されているが、その一部は脂肪肝炎から肝硬変、さらに肝癌と進行するため、その対策は重要な医学的課題である。我々は脱アセチル化酵素であるSIRT7のノックアウトマウスが脂肪肝を抑制することを見出しているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムは不明であった。本研究の結果、SIRT7の抑制が脂肪肝を軽減する詳細な分子機構が明らかになり、SIRT7を標的とした治療薬開発の基盤が確立された。