Research on mechanism of systemic energy metabolism by glucocorticoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirotoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代謝学 / 内分泌学 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋 / 臓器連関 / グルココルチコイド / 多臓器連関 / 副腎皮質 / 遺伝子発現 / 視床下部下垂体副腎系 / 核内レセプター / 内科 / 遺伝子 / 生物・生体工学 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / クッシング症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the physiological significance of glucocorticoid (GC) in skeletal muscle metabolism and function, focusing on GC receptor (GR)-mediated gene expression. The role of the signal axis between skeletal muscle, liver, and adipose tissue in the control of whole body energy metabolism was clarified by the inhibitory effects on muscle protein degradation and liver and adipose tissue metabolism. Using Cushing's syndrome model mice and ob/ob mice, we found that molecules other than alanine and FGF21 were also involved as key factors in the skeletal muscle-liver-fat axis. From the above, it was shown that the energy metabolism at the individual level is precisely controlled by various factors via inter-organ interaction according to the metabolic state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が開発した骨格筋特異的GR遺伝子破壊マウスは内分泌シグナルによって制御される骨格筋タンパク分解代謝を欠損したモデルであり、内分泌-代謝と運動の連関、複数臓器の機能的連関を介した生体制御、を解析可能とする画期的ツールである。本研究により、GCによる骨格筋を起点とした多系統・多臓器連携の解明を通じて個体レベルのエネルギーフロー調節機構が理解され、生体恒常性維持の基盤に関わる内分泌学理構築につながる。また、肥満、糖尿病などの「エネルギーフロー異常を伴う病気」において、従来のパラダイムを超えた新規分子マーカー発見、新規食事・薬物療法の開発など画期的新展開をもたらす可能性がある。