Congenital pituitary hypoplasia modeling using induced pluripotent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70301281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 奉延  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20189533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / 下垂体 / 先天性下垂体形成不全 / 下垂体機能低下症 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 遺伝子異常 / iPS細胞 / 下垂体疾患モデル / 病態モデル / 下垂体疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior pituitary develops from oral ectoderm in contact with adjacent neural ectoderm that differentiates into hypothalamus with a close interaction. Here, we demonstrate iPSC-based disease modeling for congenital pituitary hypoplasia and investigated its underlying mechanisms. Using exome analysis in a patient with combined pituitary hormone deficiency, we identified a novel OTX2 mutation, of which gene product showed impaired nuclear translocation. The differentiation into pituitary in the patient-derived iPSCs (OTX2mut-iPSCs) was severely impaired. As the underlying mechanisms, the expression of an essential transcription factor for pituitary development, was diminished in OTX2mut-iPSCs. Interestingly, addition of the growth factor to the media restored the expression of transcription factor, indicating that OTX2-dependent expression of growth factor in the hypothalamus plays an important role in the pituitary differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性下垂体形成不全は小児下垂体機能低下症の中で比較的頻度が高く重症化しうる疾患であるが、その原因、病態は十分に明らかになっていない。本研究では、エクソーム解析による網羅的な解析に加えて疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いたin vitroモデルによる病態解析によりその原因を明らかにすることを目的として行なった。今回疾患iPS細胞が下垂体疾患に応用可能であることを世界で初めて示しただけではなく、これまでのノックアウトマウスでは明らかにしえなかった詳細な機序の解明に繋がるとともに、表現型をレスキューする方法を見出したことから、最終的には治療応用も期待される。