Identify the novel bioactive peptides and their role in feeding regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Masamitsu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10180267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 浩晶  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381062)
山口 秀樹  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10305097)
迫田 秀之  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50376464)
柳 重久  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404422)
坪内 拡伸  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60573988)
清水 浩一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, その他 (90711292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 摂食中枢 / 肥満 / 糖脂質代謝 / ペプチドホルモン / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GHSR is selectively expressed in the hindbrain and vagus nerve of Phox2B-GHSR mice. GHSR-expressing neurons in the nodose ganglion are less abundant in the mice than in wild-type mice. Intraperitoneal ghrelin administration did not induce food intake or growth hormone release, suggesting that the abundance of GHSR-expressing neurons is critical for peripheral ghrelin action.
NMU acts directly on β cells through NMUR1 in an autocrine or paracrine fashion to suppress insulin secretion. NMU also induces mitochondrial dysfunction and ER stress, eventually leading to impaired β-cell functions.
Ghrelin’s orexigenic activity was abolished after 2-4 weeks HFD-fed mice, consistent with the timing of accumulation and activation of macrophage/microglia in the nodose ganglion and hypothalamus. Calorie-restricted weight loss restored ghrelin responsiveness and alleviated the upregulation of macrophage/microglia activation markers and inflammatory cytokines in the nodose ganglion and hypothalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドによる生体制御と病態との関連解析、そして治療応用に至る一貫した成果に基づく申請である。末梢からのペプチド情報が経神経性に脳内の特定の部位に伝達され、自律神経を介して免疫系を調節している。過栄養や糖代謝異常による慢性炎症が、迷走神経節や視床下部にも及び、ペプチド受容体の発現低下から摂食行動の異常に至る分子機序を明らかにした。
膵β細胞にオートクリン、パラクリンとして作用してインスリン分泌を調節し、膵β細胞の維持や機能に重要な役割を果たすペプチドの解析は、糖尿病の病態理解と新規の治療法開発につながることが期待できる。