Analysis of leukemogenesis by HTLV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masao  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10244138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 純一朗  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (40362404)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / HAM / Tax / HBZ / TIGIT / CCR4 / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型 / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / ウイルス発がん / IL-10 / IL-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tax and HBZ genes play important roles in leukemogenesis by HTLV-1. We studied functions of Tax and HBZ to clarify the molecular mechanisms of leukemogenesis. Tax is transiently expressed, which changes transcription profile of expressing cells and contributes to anti-apoptosis. HBZ induces expression of CCR4 and TIGIT. CCR4 expression promotes proliferation of expressing cells and TIGIT increases IL-10 production, which suppresses the immune responses. Thus, tax and HBZ exert different functions. Studies on these functions reveal the mechanism of leukemogenesis by HTLV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1はATL, HAMという難治性疾患の原因であるが、その発症機構には不明な点が多く残されている。本研究で明らかにしたTaxの間歇的発現はウイルス遺伝子における最初の報告であり、これまで知られていなかったTax発現機構を明らかにし治療法確立にも繋がる成果である。また、HBZがATL細胞の免疫形質に重要であるCCR4, TIGIT発現を誘導することを明らかにしtaxとは異なる機能を解明した。これらの研究成果はHTLV-1による発がん機構解明に大きく貢献するものである。