Functional analysis of SATB1, a global transcription regulator, in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 貴史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60403200)
土居 由貴子  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60722288)
織谷 健司  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / リンパ球 / クロマチン構造調節蛋白 / リンパ球分化 / 自己複製能力 / 多分化能力 / 老化 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The population of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) consists of a range of cells exhibiting diverse self-renewal and differentiation capabilities. However, the mechanisms underpinning this heterogeneity remain unclear. We studied how Special AT-richsequence binding protein 1 (SATB1), a global genome organizer, is involved in regulating HSC heterogeneity. HSCs from Satb1/Tomato-knockin reporter mice were classified based on SATB1/Tomato intensity, with transplantation experiments revealing stronger differentiation toward the lymphocytic lineage along with high SATB1 levels, whereas SATB1- HSCs followed the myeloid lineage. Importantly, SATB1- and SATB1+ HSC populations were interconvertible upon transplantation. Single-cell-transplantation experiments showed heterogeneous reconstitution of HSCs over long period. These results suggest that SATB1 levels regulate the maintenance of HSC multipotency, with variations contributing to HSC heterogeneity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞は、全系統の血液細胞に分化する能力と自己複製能力を有し、生涯の造血を支える細胞である。機能的に均一な細胞集団という概念に基づき、高純度で分離する技術が確立されてきたが、最近の研究で高度に純化した造血幹細胞集団も、機能的に不均一な細胞から構成されていることが明らかにされつつある。我々の成果は、リンパ球を産生する能力が高い造血幹細胞の存在を明らかに証明するとともに、それらの分子細胞学的な特徴について、「幹細胞のゆらぎ」の観点から提示した。リンパ球を高率に産生する造血幹細胞の同定は、老化や疾患によって衰える免疫系の機能を回復させる方法につながり、今後の高齢化社会にとって極めて重要である。