Elucidation of the pathogenesis of autoimmune disease through the functional study of AIRE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuru  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (60221595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 純子  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (20451396)
西嶋 仁  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (60425410)
毛利 安宏  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (80464353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / Aire / 遺伝子改変マウス / I型糖尿病 / 胸腺 / 樹状細胞 / 自己免疫 / AIRE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although AIRE deficiency is a rather rare autoimmune disease, it has an advantage where we can study the pathogenesis through creating the Aire-deficient mice. In order to reveal the bona fide pathogenesis of AIRE-dependent autoimmunity, elucidation of the target genes controlled by AIRE is essential. For this, we have established novel Aire-modified strains of mice. With the use of state-of-the-art technologies, we have studied the immunological function of AIRE. During this study, we unexpectedly found that over-expression of AIRE in antigen-presenting cells with the use of MHC-II promoter paradoxically induced the muscle-specific autoimmunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患の原因は未だに不明だが、免疫システムが自分自身の身体を攻撃することによって惹起される難病である。自己免疫疾患には様々なタイプが存在するが、AIRE欠損症はAIREという単一遺伝子の機能異常によって引き起こされるため、他の自己免疫疾患に比べ、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて病態や新規治療法の開発などの研究に取り組むことが可能である。本研究では様々なタイプのAire遺伝子改変マウスを樹立し、AIRE遺伝子の機能障害によって、どのようなメカニズムによって自己免疫病態が発症するのかについて解析を試みた。また、AIRE遺伝子の働きを利用して、自己免疫病態を是正することも試みた。