Clarification of the mechanism of the chronicity of allergic diseases and establishment of the thrapeutic strategy against it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南里 康弘 (宮内康弘)  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00382218)
布村 聡  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70424728)
小川 雅弘  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90599317)
太田 昭一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 研究講師 (20346886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー性炎症 / 慢性化 / IL-4 / IL-13 / ペリオスチン / SOX11 / STAT6 / IL-24 / アレルギー学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / シグナル伝達 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 免疫学 / 特発性肺線維症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronicity of allergic inflammation leads to treatment-resistance of allergic diseases. We previously found that periostin, one of the IL-4/IL-13-inducible products, plays an important role for chronicity of allergic inflammation. In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of chronicity of allergic inflammation by examining the expression mechanism of periostin and by identifying periostin-inducible products. We found that SOX11, a transcriptional factor, acts as a trans-system downstream of STAT6 inducing expression of the periostin gene. We, moreover, found that the IL-13/periostin pathway induces production of IL-24, which plays an important role for causing the barrier dysfunction in atopic dermatitis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性炎症の慢性化は,アレルギー疾患の難治性,遷延性の一因となる大きな問題であるが,その分子的機序は明らかでなく,治療戦略も定まっていない。これまでの研究成果により, 細胞外マトリックスタンパク質であるペリオスチンが, アレルギー性炎症の慢性化において重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにしてきた。本研究により, アレルギー性炎症の慢性化に関する新たな分子的機序が明らかになるとともに, 新たに同定されたペリオスチン関連分子を標的として, アレルギー疾患に対する新たな治療戦略を構築することが可能となった。