Precise identification of epitope of immune complex antigen and development of inhibitory agent on their formation specific for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kaname  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲嶺 達夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00549628)
一瀬 邦弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60437895)
岸川 直哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (90336181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫複合体 / 関節リウマチ / リウマチ学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To selectively detect circulating immune complex-antigens with enhanced sensitivity, in this study we compared two methods (low-pH elution and tryptic digestion; papain-digestion, elution, and tryptic digestion). Comparison showed that papain-digestion method provided the most selective and sensitive detection of CIC-antigens. Then, we investigated the condition that can selectively elute peptides not including epitope. As a result, the digestion procedure successively using trypsin and Lys-C was appropriate for the selective elution. Now, the study that recoveries TSP-1 immune complexe from the patients with rheumatoid arthritis and identify their epitope is on-going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は関節リウマチでおきる異常な免疫反応の根本原因と考えられるタンパク質の異常部位(エピトープ)を全く新しい方法で決定することを目指している。具体的には、患者体内でできる免疫複合体(異常なタンパク質と抗体が結合したもの)を直接調べて、エピトープを特定する。このエピトープを特定できれば、病気の根治だけでなく、従来の免疫抑制療法で危惧される感染症のリスクを回避する治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。
今回の成果で、免疫複合体に含まれる異常なタンパク質のエピトープを特定するための解析条件を決めることができた。今後は、実際の患者の体内にある免疫複合体を使って、病気の原因となるエピトープの特定を進める。