Elucidation of the mechanism of protective responses induced by a new vaccine with glycolipid against pneumococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2018)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KINJO Yuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20570831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高塚 翔吾  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 研究員 (90609398)
Research Collaborator Hayashizaki Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 糖脂質 / ワクチン / 感染防御 / NKT細胞 / 抗体 / 蛋白 / 肺炎 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pneumoniae (Pneumococcus) is a bacterium that causes pneumonia and meningitis especially in children and adults aged 65 years and above. Current pneumococcal vaccines are effective. However, in recent years, the serotypes that are not included in the current vaccines are increasing. Therefore, development of new vaccines that provide broad protection against pneumococcal infection is desired.
In this study, we invested the protective effect of a new protein and glycolipid vaccine. Our results indicate that this vaccine induces protective antibody production and long-term protection against pneumococcal infection. Furthermore, we performed immunological analyses to understand the mechanisms of antibody production and elucidated a part of mechanisms of B cell antibody production that is induced with the help of a lymphocyte called as NKT cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて,新規肺炎球菌蛋白・糖脂質ワクチンの接種により,肺炎球菌に結合するIgG抗体の産生および感染防御効果が長期間持続することが明らかになった。また,感染防御効果をもたらす抗体の産生が持続する免疫学的機序の一端を解明することができた。本研究の結果に基づき今後の研究が進展することで,新規肺炎球菌蛋白ワクチンによる抗体産生の持続機構が明らかになるものと考えられる。さらに,その知見を応用することで,有効性の高いワクチンの開発に繋がり,国内のみならず世界中で主な死因の1つになっている肺炎球菌感染症の制御に貢献できる可能性が期待される。