Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of allergic disease via commensal microbiota and regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakahashi-Oda Chigusa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50510054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエクソソーム / アレルギー / CD300a / 制御性T細胞 / アレルギー疾患 / 常在菌 / ケラチノサイト / アポトーシス細胞 / ホスファチジルセリン / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial tissue including skin, airway and gastrointestinal tract serves as the habitat of commensal microbiota and also the site of allergic diseases. We have elucidated that the regulation of regulatory T cells (Treg cells) which is the cell population that able to suppress the inflammation, by commensal microbiota via the immunoreceptor CD300a. In this study, we showed that commensal microbiota derived exosomes are the one of the other regulatory mechanism of this pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、アレルゲンのみではなく、一部の常在菌がケラチノサイトを刺激し、そのケラチノサイトから分泌されるエクソソームが免疫細胞を刺激してサイトカインを分泌させることでTregを制御している可能性が明らかになったことは、常在菌の制御を介したTregの人為的制御によるアレルギー疾患の新たな治療への一歩となりうる。アレルギー疾患は患者数も多く、また、その症状は患者のQOLを著しく低下させることから、Tregを制御することで疾患を克服できれば、社会的な意義は大きい。