Development and application of human neuromuscular junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Megumu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 路子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70754571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 神経筋接合部 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a pluripotent-cell based system that simultaneously induces neuromuscular junctions (NMJs) which contain motor neurons, skeletal muscle, and Schwann cells (Lin CY, JCI insight 2019, patent pending). We also showed that spinal muscular atrophy can be used as a prototype for model construction and analysis of NMJ lesions in this system. In the future, we plan to use this unique system to analyze congenital myasthenic syndrome for which no specific treatment exists and spinal muscular atrophy for which the functional analysis of the disease-causing molecule has not been sufficiently advanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した分化系は機能的なNMJを誘導することができ、形態的あるいは細胞生物学的にNMJの発達を模倣することができることから、疾患モデリングに非常に有用であると考えられる。近年、神経筋疾患の多くが神経筋接合部の異常を伴うことが見いだされつつある。今回の成果は、従来は不可能であったヒトNMJ疾患の病態解析をin vitroでヒトの細胞を用い研究を可能にし、これらの疾患の病態解明や治療法開発に貢献することができる。