Exome analysis identifed a molecular origin of primary immunodeficiency
Project/Area Number |
16H05356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 免疫不全症 / アレルギー / 原発性免疫不全症候群 / エクソーム解析 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 高IgE症候群 / 全エクソンシークエンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human primary immunodeficiency is characterized by immunodeficiency, allergy, and cancer, which is caused by a mutation in a gene expressed in immune systems. We identified hyper-IgE syndrome is caused by dominant negative mutations of the STAT3 gene. We still do not know the molecular origins of 30 percent of hyper-IgE syndrome patients. To identify a novel molecular origin of hyper-IgE syndrome, we performed exome analysis of 100 hyper-IgE patients without mutations in the known molecular origins of hyper-IgE syndrome. We extensively performed in silico, in vitro, and in vivo analysis and identified novel causing gene of hyper-IgE syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高IgE症候群は、単一遺伝子の異常により黄色ブドウ球菌感染症、骨粗鬆症、アトピー性皮膚炎、高IgE血症などの臨床的に重要で頻度の高い疾患を呈する。そのため、高IgE症候群の新規原因遺伝子の同定は、高IgE症候群の早期診断、予後の予測、治療法選択に貢献するだけでなく、黄色ブドウ球菌感染症、骨粗鬆症・アトピー性皮膚炎などの一般的な疾患の新規診断法、治療法・予防法の発見に結び付く可能性があるため、高IgE症候群新規原因遺伝子の発見は、学術的意義・社会的意義共に大きい。