Molecular mechanisms of remodeling of the ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Utako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 秀次郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (90381516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈管 / 発生・分化 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ductus arteriosus (DA) closes after birth to adapt to the robust changes in hemodynamics, which require intimal thickening to occur. The tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) mRNA expression level was higher in DA endothelial cells (ECs) than in aortic ECs. t-PA-mediated marked gelatinase activity was observed at the site of disruption in the internal elastic laminae (IEL). In vivo administration of plasminogen to pre-term rat fetuses, in which intimal thickening is poorly formed, promoted IEL disruption accompanied by gelatinase activation, and enhanced intimal thickening formation in the DA. We also identified Fbln1 as a candidate gene for intimal thickening. Fibulin-1 is induced via plostaglandineE-EP4receptor signaling pathway in DA smooth muscle cells (SMCs). Fibulin-1 promoted SMC migration in combination with fibulin-1 binding protein versican. In conclusions, EC-derived t-PA and SMC-derived fibulin-1 promoted DA intimal thickening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期に存在する動脈管は出生後には速やかに閉鎖するが、早産児では出生後の動脈管開存症が生命予後を悪化させ、ある種の先天性心疾患では出生後にも動脈管の開存が必要である。つまり、動脈管の閉鎖と開存の制御は小児医療上極めて重要な課題である。動脈管の完全な閉鎖には、胎生中期から始まる解剖学的リモデリングである内膜肥厚が重要な役割を果たす。しかしながら現在の治療では内膜肥厚形成を制御することができておらず、十分な効果が得られていない。本研究から内膜肥厚における内弾性板断裂から平滑筋細胞の遊走の分子機序が明らかとなった。これら分子を生体内で誘導することができれば動脈管の制御につながる可能性がある。