A role of T-box genes in development of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40255500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 隆俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (10286528)
内田 敬子  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (50286522)
湯浅 慎介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90398628)
家田 真樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70296557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 循環器 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing the murine model of 22q11.2 deletion syndrome (Tbx1 hypomorphic mouse), we clarified that the phenotype of congenital heart disease, or truncus arteriosus, became milder by administration of folate to the pregnant female mice. Folate rescued abnormal development of neural crest derived mesenchymal cells that give rise to the outflow tract septum. The expression of numerous regulatory factors for cardiac development and neural crest migration and differentiation were altered by folate administration. We also identified that Tbx4 played a role in maintenance of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells in the lungs by directly regulating Fgf10, a soluble growth factor essential for the lung development. Finally, we established Tbx20 knock out mouse lines using CRISPR/Cas9 system to test the genetic interaction between Tbx20 and Tbx1 during development of the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果として、多因子遺伝の先天性心血管疾患の成因解明に対して新たなアプローチが確立する。今後、複雑な先天性心血管疾患に対する新たな治療戦略として、幹細胞による再生医療の応用が期待されており、このような成果による個々の先天性心血管疾患の成因解明の蓄積は、オーダーメード医療のための基礎的知見として重要である。ヒト染色体・遺伝子異常症の染色体や遺伝子そのものを治療・修復する医療は困難だが、本研究によるTbx1発現低下マウスの心血管疾患の表現型の軽症化する環境・epigenetic因子またはその分子経路の特定は、将来22q11.2欠失症候群の心疾患を軽症化する治療法の実現につながる可能性がある。