The present status of viral gastroenteritis in Japan and the vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 上席研究員 (10091068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃腸炎ウイルス / 分子疫学 / 抗原抗体反応 / ワクチン評価 / ワクチン開発 / ウイルス / 胃腸炎 / ワクチンの有効性 / ワクチンの開発 / イムノクロマト法 / 環境 / ウイルス血症 / ワクチン / 下痢症ウイルス / 迅速診断 / 遺伝子解析 / 診断 / ワクチン有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For 4 years, we examined the epidemic and mutative types of 17 diarrheal viruses by multiplex RT-PCR in about 1600 diarrhea in children and environmental water in Japan. Outbreaks of G8 and G9 genotypes not included in the rotavirus (RV) vaccine were observed. Norovirus (NoV) recognized GII.4_Sydney, followed by GII.2 and GII.6. Rare viruses were also detected.
The RV vaccine prevented severe infection but did not prevent infection, and RV infection surpassed NoV infection in 2018/2019. The efficacy was verified by immunochromatography together with RT-PCR. Antigenemia and uremia were commonly observed in non-vaccinated persons due to RV infection. Simultaneous subcutaneous inoculation of RV and NoV was attempted in mice. The high antibody titer persisted with the second inoculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国でウイルス性胃腸炎は小児死亡の大きな原因である。先進国では、死亡は少ないが集団感染が多発している。近年、遺伝子や抗原・抗体検出診断がなされる。現在、直接ウイルスに有効な治療法はない。一方、ロタウイルス胃腸炎に対しワクチンがある。どのような胃腸炎ウイルスの流行があるかは公衆衛生学的に重要である。わが国のロタウイルスワクチンの有効性を検証することは2020年10月からの定期接種化の重要な情報となる。胃腸炎ウイルスを網羅的に調べることは不顕性感染、非病原性のウイルスの存在を見ることになる。ロタウイルスとノロウイルス(中空粒子)の同時皮下接種は下痢症ウイルスの次世代ワクチンの候補ともなりうる。