Impaired ER-Golgi trafficking as a novel cellular pathology for Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
INOUE KEN  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第二部, 室長 (30392418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 仁  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90426320)
Research Collaborator LI Heng
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞病態 / ペリツェウス・メルツバッハー病 / 小胞体 / 分泌経路 / 小胞体ストレス / 輸送障害 / 小児神経学 / ペリツェウス・メルツバッハ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to delineate the cellular pathogensis of a hypomyelnating leukodystrophy, Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease caused by amino-acid substitution in the PLP1, which a myelin membrane protein in the central nervous system. In addition to the unfolded protein response, we identified that the mutant PLP1 disturb the transport of normal membrane and secretary proteins by impairing the formation of COPII vesicle that serve as transporting vehecles from ER to Golgi apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pelizaeus-Merzbacher病は、生涯にわたって重度の障害を伴う小児の遺伝性神経難病であり、現在治療法はない。原因遺伝子であるPLP1のアミノ酸置換変異がオリゴデンドロサイトに引き起こす細胞毒性が著明な中枢神経系の髄鞘化不全を引き起こすことが疾患の本態と考えられているが、この細胞毒性の分子機序はこれまで不明であった。今回、ER-Golgi体輸送経路の障害が明らかになり、さらにCOPII小胞の形成が障害されることを明らかにしたので、今後これを分子標的とした治療法開発を行うことが可能になると期待される。