Pathologic clarification and development of new medicine for imprinting disorders in terms of hydroxymethylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Yamazawa Kazuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (10338113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鏡 雅代  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 室長 (70399484)
松原 圭子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (90542952)
Research Collaborator NAKABAYASHI Kazuhiko
MATSUNAGA Tatsuo
AKUTSU Hidenori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / メチル化 / インプリンティング / 先天異常症候群 / ゲノムインプリンティング / ヒドロキシメチル化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-hydroxymethyl cytosine (5hmC) has been noted as an intermediate metabolite in DNA demethylation reactions. The purpose of this study is to elucidate how 5hmC is involved in pathogenesis of imprinting disorders caused by methylation defects. We analyzed patient-derived iPS cells for disease model and placenta to clarify the dynamic behavior of 5hmC. The overall 5hmC content in iPS cells was increased compared to the skin fibroblasts. In addition, placenta had a higher content of 5hmC as compared to blood, and in particular, 5hmC was concentrated in the imprinting control regions in placental genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインプリンティング異常症において5hmCの果たす役割を明らかにすることを目標とする、ヒト臨床検体を用いた世界初の5hmC解析である。不可逆的なゲノム配列の異常とは対照的に、メチル化をはじめとするエピゲノムは可塑性を持ち、治療の標的となる可能性がある。今回得られた知見はpreliminaryなものであるが、今後もサンプルを増やし広範に解析を行うことにより、メチル化・脱メチル化を制御することによるエピゲノム治療法の開発につながることが期待される。