Molecular mechanism of autism caused by gene abnormalities of the clock genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koh-ichi  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 分子病態研究部, 部長 (50252143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉性障害 / 時計遺伝子 / 大脳皮質発生 / 神経細胞 / PER3 / 発達障害 / 大脳皮質 / 自閉症 / 大脳皮質形成 / シナプス / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異 / NR1D1 / TIMELESS / 概日リズム異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional and structural defects in neuronal synapses are thought to underlie the pathophysiology of autism spectrum disorders (ASD). While more than 50 % of ASD patients suffer from sleep disturbance, relationship between circadian rhythm and ASD etiology is largely unknown. In this study, we focused on 3 circadian clock genes, TIMELESS, NR1D1 and PER3, whose gene abnormalities have been reported in ASD individuals. By the use of mouse models produced by "comprehensive in vivo/in vitro analytical battery" we constructed, we analyzed pathophysiological significance of gene abnormalities of TIMELESS, NR1D1 and PER3 in ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、概日リズム障害(時計遺伝子の機能障害)の観点からASDの大脳皮質形成障害・シナプス病態に迫り、新しい病態形成メカニズムの発見を目指した。この着想の発端は、ASD患者の遺伝子解析で、時計遺伝子TIMELESS, NR1D1 and PER3に新規ミスセンス変異を発見したことにある。これらの変異が大脳皮質形成とシナプス動態に与える影響をin vivo/in vitroで包括的に解析した結果、ASDの新たな病態メカニズムの存在が示唆された。