Mechanism of induction of inter neuron production in fetal cerebral cortex by maternal-fetal signal relay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東海林 博樹  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 教授 (10263873)
坂田 ひろみ  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50294666)
島田 ひろき  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60278108)
有川 智博  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (70452670)
塚田 剛史  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母胎間シグナル / 白血病抑制因子 / インターロイキン6 / gp130 / インターニューロン / 大脳皮質 / 胎盤 / 抑制性ニューロン / SOX2 / Sonic hedgehog / Nkx2.1 / ACTH / メラノコルチン受容体 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that maternally derived leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) is involved in production of interneurons in the fetal cerebrum via the placenta and tested this hypothesis. Analysis using maternal administration of LIF and neurosphere derived from the fetal cerebrum revealed that about half of the top 20 genes with increased expression in response to LIF were those involved in induction of interneuron production and differentiation. These results suggest that maternal-fetal LIF signal relay is involved in the production and differentiation of interneurons in the fetal cerebrum. In addition, we have established a prototype of a specific slice preparation method and a high-throughput image acquisition system optimized for comprehensive tissue analysis of autistic brains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、インターニューロンを誘導する上流の遺伝子群の発現が、母胎間LIFシグナルリレーにより調節されている可能性が示唆された。この成果は、生後個体でのインターニューロン新生誘導技術およびiPS等の培養幹細胞からのインターニューロン産生誘導技術の開発に直結する基礎的成果であり、今後の臨床応用を視野に入れた技術的発展が期待される。また、本研究により、ヒト脳も対象とし得る、脳全域にわたる網羅的組織データ取得のための統合的解析システムの基礎を確立することが出来た。このシステムは、ヒト全脳組織情報を収集するためのツールとして発展することが期待される。