| Project/Area Number |
16H05365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishie Wataru 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20443955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 浩明 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20397334)
氏家 英之 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374435)
夏賀 健 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70645457)
| Research Collaborator |
IZUMI kentaro
TOYONAGA ellen
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自己免疫性水疱症 / コラーゲン / 自己抗体 / 免疫寛容 / 皮膚病態学 / 皮膚病態斈 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop bullous pemphigoid models for elucidating the pathomechanisms and producing novel therapies. We have established several novel bullous pemphigoid models by immunizing recombinant collagen XVII (COL17) proteins. Notably, monoclonal antibodies derived from the immunized mice disclosed that epitopes and subclasses of the monoclonal antibodies were associated with phenotypes of skin disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、自己免疫性水疱症のなかで最も頻度の高い水疱性類天疱瘡の自己抗体の発症機序と病態の一部が解明されました。特に、自己抗体の全てが発症に関与する訳ではなく、抗体が標的タンパクである17型コラーゲンのどこに結合するかが重要であることが明らかになりました。また、抗体にはIgGやIgA、IgE、IgMなど様々な種類がありますが、17型コラーゲンの細胞外領域を標的とするIgMクラス自己抗体は、もともと健常のマウスでも有していることを見出しました。本研究は水疱性類天疱瘡がなぜ発症するのかという疑問の一部を解明するものです。