The analysis of systemic sclerosis pathogenesis with mice lacking the Fli1 gene in various cell types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoshihide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60313029)
Research Collaborator Trojanowska Maria
Zhuang Yuan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 動物モデル / 自己免疫・炎症 / 血管障害 / 線維化 / 転写因子 / Fli1 / 血管内皮細胞 / B細胞 / 表皮細胞 / 免疫異常 / 皮膚科学 / 皮膚病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fli1 deficiency is a potential predisposing factor in the development of systemic sclerosis (SSc). To investigate the role of various cell types in the pathogenesis of SSc, we generated mice lacking the Fli1 gene in endothelial cells, epithelial cells, B cells, gamma delta T cells, regulatory T cells, adipocytes, megakaryocytes or myeloid cells by using loxp-Cre system. Of note, all the 8 strains of mice reproduced all or a part of the three cardinal pathological features of SSc, such as autoimmunity/inflammation, vasculopathy and tissue fibrosis. Since B cell- and myeloid cell-specific Fli1 knockout mice strictly recapitulated the three pathological features, these results suggest that B cells and myeloid cells play a central role in the development of SSc and the other cell types contribute to the induction of SSc clinical phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強皮症にはいまだ確立された治療法はないが、近年、抗IL-6受容体抗体と抗CD20抗体が皮膚硬化と間質性肺疾患の治療に有用であり、さらにM2マクロファージとB細胞の異常活性化がその病態形成において重要であることが示された。本研究では、骨髄細胞およびB細胞特異的Fli1欠失マウスにおいて強皮症の主要3病態が忠実に再現され、特にM2マクロファージとB細胞の異常活性化が重要であることを証明した。以上より、Fli1の発現異常に基づく動物モデルは強皮症の病態解析に有用であること、および8系統のモデルマウスを活用した解析は強皮症の病態解明と治療開発に大きく貢献できる可能性を秘めていることが明らかとなった。