Investigation of in vivo function of mesenchymal blood cells on maintenance of cutaneous homeostasis and application for therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Katsuto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20236730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系血液細胞 / HMGB1 / 神経堤 / 非瘢痕性機能的組織再生 / 再生医学 / 皮膚 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 3 year study, we clarified that mesenchymal blood cells (MBCs) accumulated into the injured skin to differentiate into the epidermal and follicular keratinocytes, melanocytes, dermal fibroblasts, and peripheral nerves, in which the TGF-b secreting abnormal myelin formation was suppressed not to induce scar formation. Moreover, MBC was shown to be originated from ectomesenchyme, which generate by delamination of neural crest epithelia, indicating developmental identity of the MBCs for regenerating ectodermal epithelia. HMGB1 peptide induced increase of the ectodermal MBCs, suggesting future therapeutic activity of the peptide to regulate cutaneous homeostasis in various skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、これまで詳細が知られていなかった末梢血間葉系細胞の存在意義が初めて明らかとなり、またその発生学的起源が外胚葉であることが明らかとなったことが大きな学術的進展である。社会的には、HMGB1ペプチドが外胚葉性末梢血間葉系細胞を血中に動員する活性を持つことが明らかとなったことあら、壊死を伴う種々の難治性皮膚疾患において、非瘢痕性機能的組織再生を誘導する医薬開発の根拠がえられたことが創薬の実現という点において極めて社会的意義が高い。