Cognitive Deficits and Oxytocin Signaling in Cortical Parvalbumin Neurons in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO TAKANORI  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40249959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊知 充  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00377384)
東田 陽博  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (30093066)
Research Collaborator LEWIS David
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords死後脳 / 遺伝子発現 / 大脳皮質 / 黒質 / ドーパミン / オキシトシン受容体 / in situ hybridization / 遺伝子改変マウス / 作業記憶 / オシレーション / mRNA / 背外側前頭前野 / 前帯状回 / 頭頂葉 / 視覚野 / 脳神経疾患 / 臨床試験 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the prefrontal cortex (PFC) of schizophrenia subjects, local inhibitory neurons that express parvalbumin (PV) appear to be altered. In the rodent cortex, PV neurons were shown to be modulated by neuropeptide oxytocin (OXT) through the OXT receptor (OXTR). In this study, we first aimed to detect OXTR expression in PV neurons in control human subjects. However, OXTR expression was detected mainly in non-inhibitory neurons in the PFC and anterior cingulate cortex. Although OXTR expression was detected in dopamine neurons in the substantia nigra, the mRNA levels were not different between control and schizophrenia subjects. These findings indicate that OXT signaling might not be involved in altered function of PV or dopamine neurons in subjects with schizophrenia. However, the expression levels of other genes in PV neurons, such as GAD1 and KCNS3, were similarly affected in PV neurons across multiple cortical regions in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、統合失調症の認知機能障害に関与していると考えられる大脳皮質のパルブアルブミン陽性ニューロン(PVニューロン)の変化に対してオキシトシンが関与している可能性は指示されなかった。一方、PVニューロンの変化は、認知機能を担う神経ネットワークを構成する大脳皮質領域に広く存在し、このニューロンの機能変化の是正が、難治性の認知機能障害に対する有効な治療法になる可能性が考えられた。げっ歯類と異なりヒト大脳皮質ではPVニューロンにはオキシトシン受容体の発現は検出できなかったが、今後もこのニューロンに選択的に発現しその機能を調節する分子を同定することが有効な治療法の確立に役立つと考えられた。