Genetic and environmental interactions that determine sleep and circadian deterioration with advancing age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University (2018)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mishima Kazuo  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40239223)
Research Collaborator Hida Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 概日リズム / メチル化 / エピゲノム / 生理学 / 睡眠学 / 時間生物学 / 睡眠 / 生体リズム / 加齢 / 睡眠科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed polysomnography, circadian rhythm measurement and blood sampling for methylation typing (8 points every 4 hours) for 48 hours for healthy young adults and healthy elderly people over 60 years old. Methylation typing of the entire genome was performed by the microarray system using the Infinium Methylation EPIC BeadChip kit equipped with the 866,895 markers. In order to identify the methylated region involved in sleep and biological rhythm regulatory functions, the time series change of the obtained methylation amount was analyzed by the cosinor method. As a result, there were 16 regions where circadian rhythmicity was recognized in both young and elderly people. These methylation sites could be essential for the formation of circadian signal irrespective of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、睡眠の質的量的低下や内的脱同調などの睡眠・生体リズム調節障害が高齢者の認知機能や気分調節に及ぼす影響を精密に評価し、その罹患脆弱性や個人差が生じる生理・分子的基盤を遺伝要因と環境要因の相互作用の視点から明らかにすることにある。また、睡眠・生体リズムを効果的に調整するための生活習慣の確立とその奏功メカニズム、高齢者の頑健な睡眠機能の生理的意義の解明に資する基盤データを得ることにある。本研究により概日リズム制御に関わる可能性のあるメチル化領域が明らかになった。今後、睡眠・概日リズム障害を呈する疾患患者を対象にして同候補領域におけるメチル化機能の変化を追跡する。