Theranostics by combination with nuclear and optical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mikako  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間賀田 泰寛  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
志賀 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80374495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTheranostics / 癌 / 放射線 / 光治療 / 核医学イメージング / イメージング / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-immunotherapy (PIT) is a new cancer therapy using near-infrared light. In this research, we aimed to establish "Theranostics" method, which is a fusion technology of "diagnosis" and "therapeutics" of cancer by combining nuclear medicine and light technology. When the mouse tumor was illuminated, the fluorescence disappeared. PET imaging was performed before and after treatment in this mouse, decrease in [18F]FDG and [18F]FMISO was observed immediately after light irradiation before tissue damage observed. That is, it is suggested that the therapeutic effect can be diagnosed by PET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、核医学を用いることで深部組織のイメージングが難しく定量性に劣る光技術の問題点を解決し、マルチモダルな展開をするという特色を持つ。すなわち、定量的な治療効果の評価に役立つという点で社会的な意義がある。
また、非侵襲的に治療後の代謝などの様子を評価することができるため、新しい治療法であるPITのインビボでの傷害メカニズムを解明に貢献すると考える。