Brain development aging using large brain MRI database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Taki Yasuyuki  東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 教授 (10375115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 一次予防 / 脳MRI / 生活習慣 / MRI / PET / 疫学 / 遺伝子 / アミロイド / タウ / 磁気共鳴画像 / データベース / アミロイドベータ / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have built a brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) database to reveal how brain ages. We have also collected several cognitive functions, lifestyle such as eating and sleeping habits, and genetic data. Using the database, we have revealed normal brain development and aging, and also have revealed what factors affect brain development and aging. For example, several factors such as hypertension, alcohol drinking, smoking, and obese are risk of dementia. In addition, several disorders such as glaucoma and osteoporosis affects brain function. These findings help understanding the mechanism of brain aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、認知症予防における運動等の生活習慣の重要性を明らかにしたことである。具体的には、これまでも有酸素運動の認知症予防における有用性は明らかになっていたものの、その機序に関しては不明な点が多かった。本研究にて、骨と脳の相関が明らかになり、骨粗しょう症は体幹だけでなく脳にも影響を与えうること、また動脈硬化予防の観点からも、運動習慣が重要であることが明らかになった。
本研究の社会的意義は、認知症の発症予防、つまり一次予防において、生活習慣の改善という誰でも努力でできることを明らかにしたことで、認知症にける経済的損失が非常に大きい中、個々人の行動変容の重要性を明らかにした点である。