Measurement of intracerebral drug concentration using magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Manabu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 均  福島県立医科大学, 新医療系学部設置準備室, 教授 (00325292)
伊藤 浩  福島県立医科大学, 医学部放射線科, 教授 (20360357)
渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (80205864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー(MRS) / ポジトロン放出断層法(PET) / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 脳内代謝物 / MRS / PET / 薬物動態 / 脳 / 薬物血中濃度 / 薬物脳内濃度 / 薬物代謝物濃度 / ポジトロン放出断層法(PET) / 受容体占拠率 / 脳内代謝物濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, non-invasive measurement of the intra-cerebral concentrations of orally-administered drugs (e.g. acetoaminophen or diphenhydramine) was tested in healthy humans using MR spectroscopy (MRS) function of PET/MR system. Results suggested it was not yet applicable to the measurement of other drugs although previous studies succeeded in measuring intra-cerebral ethanol concentration in humans. However, the results also demonstrated correlations between the plasma concentration change of the orally-administered drugs and intra-cerebral concentration of some selected brain metabolites. Based on this finding, it might be possible to estimate the intra-cerebral concentrations of orally-administered drugs in future.
In addition, additional PET measurement demonstrated an increased cerebral glucose consumption following oral administration of diphenhydramine especially during cognitive tasks. This finding might be useful to evaluate the effects of drugs on human brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトが内服した薬物のうち脳内に分布した薬物分子に由来するMRS信号を体外計測して薬物の脳内濃度を推定することを目指したが、現在のMRS技術では困難であると示された。一方、服薬後の脳内代謝物由来のMRS信号を利用して内服薬物の脳内濃度を推定できる可能性があることが示唆され、将来、他の薬剤を用いた測定の実施が期待される。また、将来的にMRSの測定感度とデータ処理技術がさらに進歩した際には、ヒトの脳内薬物濃度を体外測定できる可能性があると期待される。
加えて、PETによる付随所見である薬物内服後の認知課題負荷時の脳代謝増加所見は、薬物による脳への影響を評価する指標としても有用と考えられた。