Basic and clinical research for advanced cancer heavy ion radiotherapy and individualized treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takashi  群馬大学, その他部局等, 特別教授 (20211427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 克幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10400748)
岡本 雅彦  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451725)
田巻 倫明  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400749)
柴田 淳史  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (30707633)
若月 優  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40399449)
鈴木 義行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334116)
野田 真永  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60396645)
齋藤 淳一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70572816)
河村 英将  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80431716)
鳥飼 幸太  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90443077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重粒子線 / 放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / 粒子線治療 / 放射線治療学 / 重粒子線治療 / 個別最適化 / PD-L1 / 線量堆積解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted both clinical and basic research for the optimization and further development of heavy ion radiotherapy. Specifically, in the clinical study, we analyzed the adverse effect on the skin in the patients with locally advanced malignant bone and soft tissue tumors treated with heavy ion radiotherapy. We evaluated the correlation between the severity of acute skin reactions after heavy particle therapy and skin dose parameters, and found that dermatitis grade and maximum dose (Dmax), source-target distance (STD), and area irradiated with 40 Gy (RBE) (S40) were predictors of acute skin reactions. In basic research, we have elucidated for the first time in the world the molecular mechanism by which the expression of PD-L1, a molecule that plays a central role in the anti-tumor immune response, is induced by DNA double-strand breaks and published it in Nature Communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚有害事象に関する臨床的研究の成果は、重粒子線治療の高精度化、最適化ならびに個別化のための重要な基盤的情報になると考えられる。 PD-L1に関する基礎的研究の成果は、放射線治療や化学療法といったDNA損傷を誘発することで抗腫瘍効果を得るがん治療法とPD-1/PD-L1阻害治療の併用による増感効果の可能性を示唆し、さらに、併用治療が推奨されるべき患者を抽出するための先行指標研究にも貢献できると考える。