| Project/Area Number |
16H05390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Magata Yasuhiro 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪原 晴海 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
中村 和正 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20284507)
鈴木 千恵 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (20637285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 放射性医薬品 / がん / PET / 放射線治療 / 治療効果予測 / 放射線治療効果 / 分子標的イメージング / コンパニオン診断 / イメージングプローブ / DNA二重鎖切断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation therapy is one of the treatments for cancer. It is not effective in all cancers. If radiation treatment effects can be predicted before the start of treatment, useless exposure is prevented and it is useful for medical economics. We focused on the fact that the radiation treatment effect was induced by DNA double strand breaks, and we aimed to develop a PET imaging method of EGFR-TK which related to DNA repair system. In results, it was suggested that radiation therapeutic effect is happened in cancers in which EGFR-TK imaging probes are accumulated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの治療は大きく分けて、外科手術、化学療法、そして放射線治療の三種類に分類される。どれが選択されるかはがんの種類や状態、病期によって異なるが、痛みを伴わない放射線治療は患者にとっても有益であるものの、全てのがんに同様に効果があるわけでは無い。そこで、治療開始前に放射線治療が効くがんかどうかの鑑別が出来ることが望ましい。本研究により核医学イメージング技術によりその可能性を示すことが出来た。