Next-generation bioabsorbable spacer for miminum invasive radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI RYOHEI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 浩亮  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20707161)
出水 祐介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50452496)
犬伏 祥子 (カリヤ)  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (60585959)
福本 巧  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70379402)
王 天縁  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命技術員 (90757288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsParticle therapy / Spacer / Cancer / スペーサー / 粒子線治療 / 吸収性素材 / 膵臓癌 / 生態適合性材料 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel bioabsorbable polyglycolic acid (PGA) spacer. This is a promising method designed to allow for increased tumor dose while limiting exposure to adjacent organs without remaining a foreign body after the treatment. In the preclinical animal study, biological safety was evaluated, resulting that no weight loss or appetite loss was observed. There were minimum adhesion, and a Seprafilm helped to decrease those adhesions. With long term observation in animals, the PGA spacer was slowly decreased in size and seemed to be useful and safe for clinical application Then, a first-in-human phase I clinical study using the PGA spacer aimed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of SMPT in patients with unresectable malignant tumor located adjacent to normal organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した吸収性のPGAスペーサーを用いた新規粒子線治療は、これまで根治的治療が困難であった腫瘍と正常臓器が近接する症例において新たな治療戦略と成り得ることを前臨床の動物試験と第1相臨床試験によって証明できた。またPGAスペーサーの唯一の問題点とも言える癒着に関してもその対象方法を解明できた。今後は本治療法が広く適用され、難治癌に対する有用な治療選択肢になることが期待される。本邦発の新たな医療機器の有用性と安全性が確認され証明できた結果からも、本研究課題とその成果が社会的意義が高い研究を裏付ける結果である。