Development of a unified producing system for various 68Ga-radiopharmaceuticals based on the characteristics of novel 68Ge/68Ga generator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Morio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (60164373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵上 剛志  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30432206)
吉田 さくら  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40736419)
工藤 崇  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (20330300)
西 弘大  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10719496)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Masao
ISHIKAWA Natsumi
ITAGAKI Konosuke
KATAYAMA Fumihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェネレータ / PET / ガリウム-68 / 悪性腫瘍 / 画像診断 / 放射性医薬品 / 感染症 / 68Ga放射性医薬品 / がん / 68Ga標識放射性医薬品 / 放射性医薬品・造影剤 / ゲルマニウム-68 / クエン酸ガリウム / 炎症イメージング / 薬学 / 放射線 / 脳神経疾患 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gallium-68 (68Ga) is a positron emitter for clinical PET that can be produced by a 68Ge/68Ga generator without cyclotron. We have already developed a novel 68Ge/68Ga generator that can provide the neutral 68Ga solution by using sodium citrate. In this project, we demonstrated that generator-eluted 68Ga-citrate can be directly used for PET imaging of some infectious mouse models. In addition, we synthesized new ligand having NOTA as chelating site, and changed 68Ga-citrate to new some 68Ga radiopharmaceuticals by ligand exchange reaction with new ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在市販の全てのジェネレータが、塩酸溶液によって68Gaを溶出するのに対し、デスクトップジェネレータでは、68Gaをクエン酸錯体の形で含む中性の溶出液で得ることができるという特性を有するため、1ステップの配位子交換反応により、多様な薬剤に転換でき、医療現場での利用可能な薬剤製造システムとなりうる。
PETが、薬剤の存在なしでは成立しない画像診断法だけに、18F-FDGに加え、医療現場での製造容易な68Ga薬剤の開拓は、PETの有効活用と68Gaの用途拡大につながる。