Evaluation and optimization of radiation dose due to medical exposure and its health effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO KEIGO  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, その他 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 和子  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30247689)
大竹 英則  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (60727535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線防護・管理学 / 医療被ばく / 国民線量 / エックス線CT / NDB / エックス線透視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern medicine, CT is indispensable for accurate diagnosis and treatment, and the number of CT examinations has steadily increased, reaching almost 30 million cases per year. The radiographs of lung, breast, bones and so on are carried out 120 million times a year. The radiation exposure dose of the general public is officially reported as 2.3mSv by CT, and 1.43mSv by general radiography. However, these data are obtained almost 20 years ago. Recent medical advances and developments of medical devices are remarkable.
In this study, the actual number of diagnostic radiology was investigated in Gunma prefecture, and the effective dose per CT examination was estimated as 13.5 mSv, and the effective dose of general public by CT was 2.95 mSv per year. In general radiography, 60% of radiographs was the chest, but the highest effective dose was the abdominal radiography, followed by the lumbar spine. The effective dose of general public by radiography was estimated to be 0.66 mSv per year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年3月の福島原発事故以降、放射線検査による医療被ばくに対する国民の不安は大きい。医療被ばくによる国民線量は、2000年の調査により得られた、CTによる国民線量を2.3ミリシーベルト、X線撮影による医療被ばく線量を1.47ミリシーベルト、その他を合わせた医療被ばくは年間3.87ミリシーベルトで、自然放射線による被ばく2.1ミリシーベルトと合せて、国民ひとり当たりの放射線被ばく線量は年間5.98ミリシーベルトとされ、現在も政府の公式資料に用いられている。しかし、この20年近くの間に医療の進歩、医療技術の発展は目覚ましい。本研究により医療被ばくの実態を明らかにする社会的意義は極めて大きい。