Development of self-assembled nanodevices for cancer-targeted radiotheranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Takahiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30284706)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Masafumi
Hagimori Masayori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬学 / 放射線 / 癌 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of our drug design of self-assembled nanoparticle probes which show high biocompatibility and high cellular uptake, we developed new theranostic nanoprobes useful for cancer-targeted molecular imaging and therapy. We synthesized self-assembled nanoparticles by coating core component (dendrimer, liposome, and gold nanorod) with various anionic polymers targeting cancers. Since these probes highly accumulated in the target cancer cells/tissues, and had a potential for cancer therapy, we demonstrated the effectiveness of these probes as cancer-targeted theranostics probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己組織化ナノ粒子は、診断薬や治療薬のキャリアとなるコア成分および被膜を構成するアニオン性高分子の種類を変えることで、多岐に渡るプローブ設計が可能となる。本研究にて得られた成果は、生体分子イメージング領域のみならず、生命現象の解明や病態機能診断分野、がん治療分野に新たなブレークスルーをもたらすものと考える。また、高い診断精度に基づく治療の最適化、患者負担の軽減、医療経済効果に貢献するものと期待される。