| Project/Area Number |
16H05396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Southen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIWATA KIICHI 一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北創薬・サイクロトロン研究所, 所長 (50143037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 宗之 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
鷺野谷 利幸 一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, PETセンター, センター長 (10274903)
豊原 潤 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
石橋 賢士 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50469962)
三品 雅洋 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70322518)
片山 宗一 一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 神経疾患研究所, 所長 (20049133)
| Research Collaborator |
KUBO hitoshi
MIZUNO yasuaki
ISHII kenji
WAGATSUMA Kei
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アデノシンA2A受容体 / ポジトロンCT / 初期臨床試験 / パーキンソン病 / ノウリアスト / 加齢 / カフェイン / アデノシンA2受容体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed first clinical PET studies using 11C-preladenant (PLN) for imaging adenosine A2A receptor in the human brain. PLN-PET provided acceptable dosimetry and pharmacological safety. The PLN binding in brain regions was well correspond to the adenosine A2A receptor distribution in the brain. In drug-naive patients with Parkinson’s disease, the PLN binding did not changed in the striatum with age-matched healthy subjects, but bilateral difference in the head of caudate nucleus was slightly larger in the patients. In patients given the therapeutic doses of istradefylline occupancy rates of adenosine A2A receptors were about 70% at most in the striatum. These findings demonstrated that PLN-PET becomes a new tool for pathphysiological studies of neurodegenerative disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症やパーキンソン症候群を初めとする様々な脳疾患の診断・病態解明、それらの治療評価法や治療薬の開発等の研究に、PETによる分子イメージングへの期待は大きい。今回開発した11C標識プレラデナントは、アデノシンA2A受容体を計測する有用な薬剤であることが実証された。研究的には、適度な親和性により撮像が簡便化でき、また半減期が短く被曝線量が低いことから、複数のPET薬剤の組み合わせ使用することにより、病態生理学的な研究に適している。また、社会的にはアデノシンA2A受容体をターゲットとする神経疾患の治療薬開発や薬効評価などへの応用が期待できる。