| Project/Area Number |
16H05397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHII RYUICHI 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (60463212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加川 信也 滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), 画像研究部門, 主任研究員 (10393191)
川井 恵一 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204663)
小川 数馬 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30347471)
東 達也 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 部長(定常) (50324629)
木村 寛之 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
水谷 陽一 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40599586)
小川 衣未 (松本衣未) 宮崎大学, 医学部, その他 (70752723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 癌 / 画像診断 / PETイメージング / 分子イメージング / EGFR / がん / 放射線 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 個別化医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed diagnostic imaging agents focusing on tyrosine kinases of the epidermal growth factor receptors, which are strictly related to cancer cell proliferation, angiogenesis, induction of invasion and metastasis, and apoptosis. We succeeded in synthesizing several new imaging radiopharmaceuticals with high EGFR-TK inhibitory activity. After confirming the tyrosine kinase inhibitory affinity for each agent in the biological assay experiments, we have performed imaging studies that have high EGFR-TK inhibitory activity in cancer-bearing mice. PET imaging experiments in cancer-bearing mice were used to visualize mutant EGFR-expressing tumor cells and analyze their pharmacokinetics. PET imaging of EGFR inhibitor-loaded mice was also performed. Furthermore, specific organ accumulation, excretion, and blood clearance of the drug were evaluated to determine its potential for clinical application.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発する画像診断は、治療前にEGFR-TK阻害剤適応患者を選別することで、分子標的薬による副作用の危険性を回避すると共に的確な治療戦略決定に寄与する。またEGF受容体の発現と活性度の定量的画像解析法によりEGFR-TK阻害剤の治療効果予測・予後予測も可能となり、種々の分子標的治療にも応用可能な画像診断として期待できる。 さらには画像診断情報を基にした個々の体質に合わせた予防・治療を可能とする効果的・効率的な個別化医療(オーダーメイド医療)の実現に寄与できると共に、癌の増殖メカニズムとその診断・治療という臨床をつなぐ癌のトランスレーショナルリサーチの一翼を強力に推進することが期待される。