Exploration of graft conditioning methods during machine perfusion to augment mitochondrial function and antioxidant ability in steatotic liver graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 慎吾  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40755576)
深井 原  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (60374344)
布田 博敏  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任教授 (60576172)
武冨 紹信  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70363364)
惠 淑萍  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
早坂 孝宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90415927)
木村 太一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90435959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝移植 / 虚血再灌流 / 脂肪肝 / ミトコンドリア / 機械灌流 / 移植・再生医療 / 外科 / 発現制御 / 臓器保存 / 臓器灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the methods for pre-conditioning the steatotic graft by machine perfusion, and to find out the reliable marker to predict later severity of ischemia and reperfusion injury (IRI), we explored the following issues. Using steatotic rat livers and hepatocytes cell line treated by fatty acids-rich culture, they were subjected to cold storage and/or machine perfusion (or mimicking conditions) in various temperatures, preservation and perfusion solutions commercially available, with or without supplementation of antioxidant and other agents to augment some protective proteins. We found that pre-conditioning during machine perfusion with antioxidant and some agents, having property to induce expression of protective proteins and to activate protective transcription factors, effectively prevent progression of IRI. These results indicate that properly pre-conditioned steatotic graft could become a safe source of liver transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は肝移植におけるドナー不足解消を目指すものである。そのために、脂肪肝の移植後の障害を軽減する肝臓の修復灌流法を確立し、移植前に予後を予測し得るマーカーを確立することを目指すものである。ラット脂肪肝、脂肪肝肝細胞(株)の冷保存、機械灌流実験を行い、既存保存液、灌流液に新規薬剤を添加し、または、自作液を用いて、その傷害、機能を検証した。また、それらの試料を網羅的に解析し、傷害、機能を評価し得る脂質、脂肪酸を見出した。これらの結果は、脂肪肝を安全に移植に利用できる可能性を提示するものであり、臨床的に意義深い。さらに、その保護機構の一部が明らかになり、学術的にも意義深いものである。