Project/Area Number |
16H05399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 義治 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60273455)
高井 昭洋 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70632917)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA seiji
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 消化管解剖 / 腸間膜 / 食道間膜 / 心臓下包 / 食道胃接合部 / 肛門管 / 尿道 / 3Dシミュレーション / 消化管微細解剖 / cadaver / 外科解剖学 / 微細解剖 / 食道胃接合部解剖 / 肛門管前壁解剖 / infracardiac bursa / 横紋筋 / 平滑筋 / Cadaver / 3Dシミュレーション / 骨盤底解剖 / 骨盤底筋群 / Thiel法 / 横断的消化器解剖の研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have produced the novel charts of gastrointestinal tract corresponding to the progressing medical optics and surgical devices, as a keyword in “mesentery” which is a common structure of the organs. Especially, we have revealed and illustrated the topographic anatomy of the mesoesophagus, the infracardiac bursa alongside the esophagogastric junction, and muscular anatomy of the anal canal, using multimodal methods such as histological examination and computer graphics to show its development from the embryonic to adult stage. In the present study, we demonstrated that the surgical concept for malignant disease of the whole gastrointestinal organs including the esophagus, the stomach, the small and large intestines could be universalized by the mesenteric excision using the loose connective tissue spaces of the mesenteries as a surgical landmark.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内視鏡手術やロボット支援手術に代表される昨今の光学機器や手術デバイスの急速な進歩を享受するには,従来の古典的解剖図譜から得られる知識だけではもはや不十分である。本研究の意義は,現在の医療技術に対応した,新しいコンセプトに基づく解剖を視覚化し,外科臨床に役立つ図譜を提示したことにある。本研究で得られた食道周囲の反回神経,気管との微細解剖や,食道胃接合部に隣接する心臓下包の存在,さらに直腸癌手術で問題となる肛門管周囲の筋層構造の知見は,手術の根治性と安全性を大きく向上させるばかりか,将来的には人工知能を用いたナビゲーション手術や自動手術の開発にもつながる重要な成果である。