Epigenetic profiling of cfDNA in breast cancer samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所) (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMIAKI  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 外科(神経内分泌腫瘍・乳癌)研究部, 上級特別研究員 (20467426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 栄治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00612897)
戸井 雅和  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
松村 謙臣  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20452336)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / cfDNA / エピジェネティックス / 由来 / 乳がん / エピジェネティクス / 血中浮遊DNA / エピジェネティック / リキッドバイオプシー / 血中循環DNA / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to profile the origin of cfDNA epigenetically and to utilize the profile for cancer diagnosis and therapeutic response prediction. The epigenetic markers for the profiling were identified from comprehensive epigenetic array data, and primer-probe sets were established for digital PCR machine. To detect breast cancer-origin cfDNA, primer probe sets specific to hot spot mutations in PIK3CA and ESR1 were made. To identify epigenetic markers for each cell type was difficult, and combination of markers for different germ-layer cells will be necessary
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌症例のcfDNAの由来が判明することで、腫瘍組織内構成細胞のターンオーバーを推測することができると思われる。特に免疫細胞由来DNAの割合は腫瘍組織内の免疫活動の状況を反映していると考えられる。抗がん剤や抗体医薬で腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球(TIL)に対する研究が近年盛んになっている。更に、抗PD-1抗体薬等の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の臨床応用が始まっているが、その効果予測因子の探求が盛んに行われている。既存の抗がん剤・抗体医薬による薬物療法だけでなく、この新規の免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の効果予測に重要な情報を提供することで、癌薬物療法の個別最適化に大きく寄与する可能性がある