Establishment of liquid biopsy method for breast cancer diagnosis by salivary metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20204878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
高橋 麻衣子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50348661)
関 朋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70528900)
林田 哲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80327543)
Research Collaborator JINNO Hiromitsu
ISHIKAWA Takashi
HAYASHI Mitsuhiro
SUNAMURA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 乳癌 / 唾液 / メタボローム解析 / 乳がん / 唾液メタボローム / 診断 / 唾液メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore new salivary biomarkers to discriminate breast cancer patients from healthy controls. One hundred sixty-six unstimulated saliva samples were collected from 101 patients with invasive carcinoma of the breast (IC), 23 patients with ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS), and 42 healthy controls (C). Of the 260 quantified metabolites, polyamines were significantly elevated in the saliva of patients with breast cancer. The ADTree with an ensemble approach showed higher accuracy (P < 0.0001). These data indicated that combinations of salivary metabolomics with the ADTree-based machine learning methods show potential for non-invasive screening of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者と乳癌患者を唾液により鑑別することが可能となれば、触診や画像による乳癌検診を受けるべきハイリスク患者のスクリーニング法として、過剰医療の提供を防ぐことが可能であり、本邦だけでは無く、広く海外においても有用性を示すことが可能である。また唾液を用いた、liquid biopsyによる個別医療化に向けた研究は、学術的な成果だけでなく、高額化した昨今の癌治療においては、医療経済的なインパクトが高い。これら技術的・臨床的な背景をもとに本研究計画を立案した。